Schedule of Workshops for Solar Fiesta 2005
September 24-25, 2005

The following tracks of workshops will be offered:

Photovoltaic

Thermal/Water

Design

Various Topics

Free Track

Multiple colors indicate the presentation fits in multiple tracks.
This schedule is subject to change.


Saturday, September 24

10:30 AM Photovoltaics 101
Marlene Brown
Sandia National Labs
Introduction to Solar Water Pumping
Buddy Fritz
Conergy, Inc.
Creating Our Sustainable Future Without Petroleum
Scott Pittman
Environmental Design Concepts, Inc.
 
10:45 AM  
11:00 AM State and Federal Incentives for Clean Energy
Dr. Benjamin Luce, Coalition for Clean Affordable Energy
Tom Carner, Karl Malone Toyota
11:15 AM
11:30 AM    
11:45 AM Build Holistically Today... Save Tomorrow's Water & Energy
Joe Matesi
Holistic Habitats
Biodiesel: Tomorrow's Fuel Today?
James Burgess & Eric Chrisp, Biodiesel Jedi
12:00 PM
12:15 PM  
12:30 PM Clean Power for City Dwellers
Allan Sindelar
Positive Energy, Inc.
 
12:45 PM     Pioneering Solar Rights thru Albuquerque Bureaucracies
Lauren Austin, Homeowner
1:00 PM Strawbale Home Design Essentials
Catherine Wanek
Natural Building Resources
The Pitcher Approach to Greywater
Lisa Ayres, Arid Solutions, Inc.
Water Farming in New Mexico
Chuck Davidson, Watermart
1:15 PM  
1:30 PM    
1:45 PM Photovoltaic Remote Homes: Standalone and Hybrid
Kevin Goodreau
Direct Power & Water
Financing Your Alternative Home
Teresa Lopez
Dream Source Financial
2:00 PM    
2:15 PM Solar Hot Water: A Primer
Larry Mapes
Valverde Energy
Natural Wall Systems
Mark Giorgetti, Nathan Barani, and Robert Godreau, Palo Santo Designs
2:30 PM
2:45 PM    
3:00 PM PV Equipment: Learn the Options
Mark Doppke
Affordable Solar
Alternative Financing for Alternative Energy Businesses
George Kenefic
NM Community Development Loan Fund
3:15 PM  
3:30 PM Bamboo Basics
Pete Fust
Natural Building Resources
 
3:45 PM  
4:00 PM   Solar Hydronic Heating (and Cooling)
Bristol Stickney
Cedar Mountain Solar
 
4:15 PM Household Practices for Energy Independence
Randy Sadewic
Positive Energy, Inc.
Larry Gorman
Building Energy Solutions
Net-metering and the Interconnection Process
Charlotte Otero-Goodwin
PNM
4:30 PM  
4:45 PM Solar and Holistic Residential Design
Karlis Viceps
Solar Plans
5:00 PM
5:15 PM  
5:30 PM    
 

Sunday, September 25

10:30 AM Photovoltaics 101
Debby Tewa
Sandia National Labs
Alternative and Natural Fuels for Transportation and Electricity
Biodiesel-Eric Chrisp
Biomass-Charles Bensinger, REP
Hydrogen-Carl Bickford, SJCC
Ethanol-Charles Bensinger, REP
PV-Dr. Ben Luce, CCAE
Permaculture
Chris Corkins
eggbox design
Tower Towns for the Future
Michael David Lipkan
Linear City Concepts
10:45 AM
11:00 AM
11:15 AM
11:30 AM    
11:45 AM Water Harvesting
Charlie McGarity
Natural Builders
Cooking With Sunlight
Rose Marie Kern
Solar Ranch
12:00 PM
12:15 PM    
12:30 PM Off-Grid PV
Odes Armijo-Caster
Sacred Power Corp.
Living with PV and Wind in a Monolithic Dome
Don Miller
DFM Construction
12:45 PM    
1:00 PM Greywater
John Hunt
Alternative Home Builders
State and Federal Incentives for Clean Energy
Dr. Ben Luce, CCAE
Tom Carner, Karl Malone Toyota
1:15 PM
1:30 PM    
1:45 PM Clean Power for City Dwellers
Allan Sindelar
Positive Energy, Inc.
Building With Awareness: Energy Efficiency and Superb Aesthetics
Ted Owens
Synchronos Design, Inc.
2:00 PM  
2:15 PM S-t-r-e-t-c-h Your Gasoline Dollars
Mary McArthur
Natural Currency
2:30 PM  
2:45 PM     New Mexico's Global Warming Initiative: Goals, Process, & Clean Energy Solutions
Amy Welch, CCAE
Kim Euston, CCAP
3:00 PM Building Your PV System
Dan Duffield
Direct Power & Water
Strawbale Construction
Charlie McGarity
Natural Builders
3:15 PM  
3:30 PM Building Science, Energy Efficiency, and Indoor Air Quality in the New and Existing House
Larry Gorman
Building Energy Solutions
3:45 PM  
4:00 PM      
4:15 PM Household Practices for Energy Independence
Randy Sadewic
Positive Energy, Inc.
Passive Solar Design in Buildings - Energize Your Space!
Kent Beierle
Environmental Dynamics, Inc.
Net-metering and the Interconnection Process
Robert Broderick
PNM
4:30 PM  
4:45 PM  
5:00 PM  

Click to return to the Solar Fiesta 2005 main page...